Privacy Policy

EJC Business Support understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared.

We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our website (site) and uses our business and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law.
This policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of our site.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our site immediately.

Information About Us: 
Our site www.ejcbusinesssupport.co.uk is owned and operated by Emma Curtis, sole trader. Emma is also the Data Protection Officer for EJC Business Support and can be contacted via email: mail@ejcbusinesssupport.co.uk.

Scope – What Does This Policy Cover?
This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our site and our business. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from our site. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What Data Do We Collect?
Some data will be collected automatically by our site, other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it and consent to us using it via a completed Consent Form. Depending upon your use of our site, we may collect some or all of the following data:- name;
- date of birth;
- gender;
- business/company name;
- job title;
- profession;
- contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
- demographic information such as post code
;- IP address (automatically collected);
- web browser type and version (automatically collected);
- operating system (automatically collected);
- a list of URLs starting with a referring site, and your activity on our site.
 
How Do We Use Y our Data?
All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR). For more details on security see below. We use your data to provide the best possible services to you. This may include:

– Providing and managing your Account;
- Providing and managing your access to our site;
- Personalising and tailoring your experience on our site;
- Supplying our services to you;
- Personalising and tailoring our services for you;
- Responding to communications from you;
- Supplying you with email e.g. newsletters, alerts etc. that you have subscribed and consented to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ in the newsletter;
- Market research;
- Analysing your use of our site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our site and your user experience;
- In some cases, the collection of data may be a statutory or contractual requirement, and we will be limited in the services we can provide you without your consent for us to be able to use such data;- With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR text message AND/OR post with information, news and offers on EJC Business Support providing you have consented and completed a Consent Form. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015;
- Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights.

We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:
a) you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
b) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;
c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
d) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or
e) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
We only keep your data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it. In any event, we will conduct a review in accordance with our Data Retention Policy to ascertain whether we need to keep your data. Your data will be deleted if we no longer need it in accordance with the terms of our Data Retention Policy.

Some or all of your data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using our site and submitting information to us. If we do store or transfer data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the GDPR. Such steps may include, but not be limited to, the use of legally binding contractual terms between us and any third parties. Notwithstanding the security measures that we take, it is important to remember that the transmission of any data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to us data via the internet.

Do We Share Your Data?
We may contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.
We may compile statistics about the use of our site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying information. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.
In certain circumstances we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal information, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of us.

How Can You Control Your Data?
When you submit information via our site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your data. We aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails, or by contacting Emma Curtis by email at mail@ejcbusinesssupport.co.uk

Your Right to Withhold Information and Your Right to Withdraw Information After You Have Given
You may access our site without providing any data at all. You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. You may withdraw your consent for us to use your personal data at any time by contacting us and we will delete your data from our systems. However, you acknowledge this may limit our ability to provide the best possible services to you.

How Can You Access Your Data?
You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Please contact us for more details at mail@ejcbusinesssupport.co.uk

Summary of Your Rights under GDPR
Under the GDPR, you have:
– the right to request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by us, the right to complain to a supervisory authority;
- be informed of what data processing is taking place;
- the right to restrict processing;
– the right to data portability;
- object to processing of your personal data;
- rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling (see section 14 below).

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about our website or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at mail@ejcbusinesssupport.co.uk

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations.

We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to date.

Policy Adopted 17th May 2018

Data Protection Policy

EJC Business Support recognises its responsibility to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

The act and regulation regulate the use of personal data, this does not have to be sensitive data, it can be as little as a name and address.

THE DATA PROTECTION ACT: The Data Protection Act 1998 sets out high standards for the handling of personal information and protecting individuals’ rights for privacy. It also regulates how information can be collected, handled and used. The Data Protection Act applies to anyone holding information about people electronically or on paper.

THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION 2018: The General Data Protection Regulation 2018 says that the information provided to people about how we process their personal data must be concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible, written in clear and plain language, particularly if addressed to a child and free of charge.

EJC Business Support has procedures in place to ensure that it complies with The Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 when holding personal information.
When dealing with personal data, EJC Business Support must ensure that:

IT IS PROCESSED FAIRLY AND LAWFULLY – This means that information should only be collected from individuals if staff have been open and honest about why they want the information.
IT IS PROCESSED FOR SPECIFIED PURPOSES ONLY; IT IS RELEVANT TO WHAT IT IS NEEDED FOR – Data will be monitored so that too much or too little is not kept; only data that is needed should be held.
IT IS ACCURATE AND KEPT UP TO DATE – Personal data should be accurate, if it is not it should be corrected.
IT IS NOT KEPT LONGER THAN IT IS NEEDED; IT IS PROCESSED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RIGHTS OF INDIVIDUALS – This means that individuals must be informed, upon request, of all the information held about them.
IT IS KEPT SECURELY – This means that only staff can access the data, it should be stored securely so it cannot be accessed by members of the public.

COLLECTING DATA
EJC Business Support recognises its responsibility to be open with people when taking personal details from them. This means that staff must be honest about why they want a piece of information. If, for example, a member of the public gives their phone number to staff or a member of EJC Business Support this will only be used for the purpose it has been given and will not be disclosed to anyone else. When collecting data EJC Business Support will supply a Consent Form for completion.

STORING AND ACCESSING DATA
EJC Business Support may hold information about individuals such as their addresses and telephone numbers. These are kept in a secure location at the business office and are not available for the public to access. All data stored on a computer is password protected. Once data is not needed anymore, if it is out of date or has served its use, it will be shredded or deleted from the computer. EJC Business Support is aware that people have the right to access any information that is held about them. If a person requests to see any data that is being held about them:
– They must be sent all of the information that is being held about them – There must be explanation for why it has been stored
– There must be a list of who has seen it
– It must be sent within one month
– Requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive may be refused or a charge made – If a request is refused, a reason must be given.
-If an individual requests that their data is rectified or erased, this will be carried out.

CONFIDENTIALITY
EJC Business Support staff must be aware that when complaints or queries are made, they must remain confidential unless the subject gives permission otherwise. When handling personal data, this must also remain confidential. If a data breach is identified the ICO must be informed and an investigation will be conducted.

This policy will be reviewed annually.

Adopted by EJC Business Support 15th May 2018

Pin It on Pinterest

Please tell the world!

Share this post with your friends.